Rameswaram - A DIVINE EXPERIENCE !
This is my recalling of my Rameswaram tour. Sorry of my late posting. My journey to RMM was scheduled in Boat Mail Express to Rameswaram. For Dinner , we had 3 Idlis per member (3 of us travelled - Me and my parents).
The Idlis were somewhat hard and sambar rather with a lack of salt. Only positive was that , it was hot. And usually as I observe with many trains to southern districts , not so many boarded from MS. Finally , my train took...
more... a start. First spottings were of Ananthu on our opposite PF , Pearl city and Pandian (Cholan rake was just kept on PF 4 and that would go to MDU as Pandian. But still lot of UR crowd settled in). The train began to take speed after chetpet. After crossing 2 river bridges , some busy suburbs like T. Nagar , Guindy and some hills at STM , our train slowed near Tambaram. My Formula was just "Observe by eyes instead of camera". (Even my phone was poor in capturing pics at dark and at sunrise.) Now a slow arrival at TBM , with daily commuters rushing towards the UR coaches and some getting into our bay , its just an expected one. After wards RPM - P7 did quite a thrashing of this strech till Singaperumal Koil . The train once again slowed down due to the 20 Km/hr TSR till CGL. The crowd in our bay increased and followed on till MLMR , where they all finally got down. And afterwards , the P7 rode on at 100+ till VM , where we had a dinner once again and had the only hot item that can be found in the station , i.e, Badam milk served by Aavin Vendors.
After That , Lights Off Berths Up.
The newly attatched GOC WDP-3A rampaged through Main Line. After Cuddalore , we were looped at Puduchatiram for crossing with Uzhavan led by a EMD that almost made me not to sleep for the next 1 hr. After that , we made quite a peaceful Xfer with Kamban at Chidambaram. After waking into TJ , the end of the single line , the train went on a rampage in the double diesel line - an experience acquired after a long time. At TPJ , we Xed the Chennai bound Chendur express. After stepping into KKDI line , the time I woke up was when my train departed KKDI Jn. After that no sleep. The sounds of the peacocks welcomed the morning , as we entered South TN. After having quite a monoply till sattirakkudi , before Ramanathapuram , where we were looped for our last crossing - the RMM MDU Passenger. After that we marched our way to the tip of indian mainland - Mandapam. With the sea visible , the pamban bridge came. I chose the best seat for my view since the train was almost empty by now. On one side , people waving from the road bridge - And on the other side the unlimited sea. After making my pleasure in doorplating , I finally arrived RMM at 8:30 - 5 min late.